GET IN TOUCH

How Much Does It Cost to Hire Landscapers in Scottsdale?

If you live in Scottsdale and are thinking about improving your yard, you may be asking:

How much does it cost to hire landscapers in Scottsdale?

This is a smart question. Landscaping is an investment. It can make your home look beautiful, increase your property value, and make your outdoor space more fun and useful. But costs can vary a lot.

In this guide, we will explain the average landscaping costs in Scottsdale. We will also break down the typical cost per square foot so you can estimate pricing more easily. Next, we will cover the main factors that affect landscaping prices, such as design, materials, and labor. We will also look at popular outdoor living features and how they can change the total cost. Then, we will explain common maintenance costs you may need to plan for after the project is complete. We will include a few helpful studies and statistics to give you more context, and we will finish with simple tips to help you plan your landscaping budget with confidence.

Average Landscaping Costs in Scottsdale (2026)

Landscaping prices in Scottsdale depend on how big your yard is and what you want to build. Some people just want new plants and gravel. Others want a full outdoor kitchen with pavers and lighting.

Here is a simple cost breakdown:

Landscaping Price Ranges

Project TypeAverage CostWhat’s Included
Basic Landscaping$3,000 – $8,000Gravel, small plants, minor irrigation fixes
Mid-Range Project$8,000 – $25,000Turf, pavers, lighting, drip irrigation
High-End Outdoor Living$25,000 – $100,000+Pergola, outdoor kitchen, fire pit, full redesign

Most homeowners in Scottsdale spend between $8,000 and $25,000 for a complete backyard upgrade.

Why Landscaping Costs More in Scottsdale

Scottsdale is located in the Arizona desert, which means it experiences very hot summers, very little rainfall throughout the year, strong sun exposure, and seasonal monsoon storms. Because of these conditions, landscaping in this area must be carefully designed to handle extreme weather.

Many properties require drip irrigation systems to conserve water and keep plants healthy. Heat-resistant materials are often used to prevent damage from intense sun exposure. Proper grading is also important to ensure good drainage during monsoon storms. In addition, drought-friendly plants are commonly selected to survive in the dry desert climate.

For these reasons, hiring experienced landscapers in Scottsdale is important. Professionals understand the local environment and know how to design outdoor spaces that are both beautiful and built to last.

Cost Per Square Foot in Scottsdale

Many landscapers price projects by square foot, especially for turf, pavers, and concrete.

Average Cost Per Square Foot

ServiceAverage Cost Per Sq Ft
Artificial Turf$7 – $15
Paver Installation$12 – $25
Concrete$8 – $18
Decorative Rock$2 – $6
Irrigation Installation$4 – $9

For example:

If you install 1,000 square feet of artificial turf at $10 per square foot, your total cost would be about $10,000.

That’s why size matters.

Landscaping and Home Value: What Studies Say

Landscaping is not just about looks. It also adds value.

According to the National Association of Landscape Professionals (NALP):

  • Landscaping can increase home value by 10% to 15%.

The American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA) reports:

  • Outdoor living spaces are one of the top features buyers want.

  • Fire pits, patios, and lighting rank very high in buyer interest.

Zillow housing data also shows that homes with strong curb appeal sell faster than homes with poor landscaping.

In Scottsdale, where outdoor living is part of the lifestyle, this matters even more.

What Affects Landscaping Costs in Scottsdale?

Let’s look at the biggest cost factors.

1. Yard Size

The bigger your yard, the more materials and labor are needed.

A 500-square-foot yard will cost much less than a 3,000-square-foot backyard.

2. Materials

Premium materials cost more.

Budget-Friendly Materials

  • Gravel

  • Basic concrete

  • Standard pavers

Higher-End Materials

  • Travertine

  • Natural stone

  • Custom pavers

  • Designer lighting

Higher-end materials last longer in the Arizona heat.

3. Irrigation Systems

Water is very important in the desert.

According to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA):

  • Outdoor water use makes up nearly 30% of total household water use in the U.S.

  • In dry states like Arizona, this number can be even higher.

Installing efficient drip irrigation can:

  • Save water

  • Lower your water bill

  • Keep plants healthy

Drip irrigation systems in Scottsdale usually cost:

Irrigation TypeCost Range
Basic Drip System$2,000 – $4,000
Advanced Smart Irrigation$4,000 – $6,000

4. Outdoor Living Features

Outdoor features increase cost but also increase enjoyment.

Here are common add-ons:

FeatureAverage Cost
Fire Pit$3,000 – $10,000
Pergola$5,000 – $20,000
Outdoor Kitchen$12,000 – $40,000+
Landscape Lighting$2,500 – $7,500

Outdoor kitchens are very popular in Scottsdale because the weather allows outdoor cooking most of the year.

Artificial Turf vs Natural Grass in Scottsdale

Many homeowners choose artificial turf.

Why?

  • Saves water

  • No mowing

  • Looks green year-round

  • Handles heat better

Turf Cost Example

Turf SizeAverage Cost
500 sq ft$3,500 – $7,500
1,000 sq ft$7,000 – $15,000
2,000 sq ft$14,000 – $30,000

While turf costs more upfront, it saves money over time.

According to water studies from Arizona municipalities, replacing natural grass with turf can save thousands of gallons of water per year.

Pavers and Patios in Scottsdale

Patios are very common in Scottsdale homes.

Pavers are stronger than plain concrete and resist cracking in extreme heat.

Paver Cost Breakdown

Patio SizeEstimated Cost
300 sq ft$4,000 – $7,500
500 sq ft$6,000 – $12,500
1,000 sq ft$12,000 – $25,000

Travertine costs more but stays cooler under the sun.

Maintenance Costs After Installation

Landscaping is not a one-time cost. Maintenance is important.

Monthly Maintenance Costs

ServiceMonthly Cost
Basic Yard Service$150 – $350
Tree Trimming$200 – $600 (as needed)
Irrigation Check$75 – $150
Turf Cleaning$100 – $200 (every 1–3 years)

Regular maintenance helps protect your investment.

Hidden Costs to Consider

Sometimes homeowners forget to budget for:

  • Permits

  • HOA approvals

  • Drainage upgrades

  • Electrical work

  • Soil preparation

In Scottsdale neighborhoods with HOAs, approval may be required before construction begins.

Example Landscaping Budgets in Scottsdale

Let’s look at real-world examples.

Example 1: Basic Front Yard Refresh

  • Gravel removal and replacement

  • New desert plants

  • Drip irrigation repair

Total Cost: $5,500

Example 2: Mid-Range Backyard Upgrade

  • 1,000 sq ft artificial turf

  • 500 sq ft paver patio

  • Landscape lighting

  • Drip irrigation

Total Cost: $22,000

Example 3: Luxury Outdoor Living Space

  • Outdoor kitchen

  • Travertine patio

  • Pergola

  • Fire pit

  • Lighting system

  • Turf

Total Cost: $75,000+

Is Landscaping Worth It in Scottsdale?

For most homeowners, yes.

Benefits include:

  • Higher home value

  • Better curb appeal

  • Lower water bills

  • Outdoor entertainment space

  • Increased comfort

In a place like Scottsdale, outdoor space is almost like adding another room to your home.

How to Save Money on Landscaping

Here are smart tips:

  1. Plan your project in phases.

  2. Choose drought-friendly plants.

  3. Install efficient irrigation.

  4. Get multiple estimates.

  5. Work with experienced landscapers in Scottsdale.

Hiring professionals may cost more upfront, but mistakes can cost even more later.

How to Choose the Right Landscapers in Scottsdale

Look for:

  • Local experience

  • Licensed and insured company

  • Strong reviews

  • Clear written estimates

  • Knowledge of Arizona soil and drainage

Always ask for a detailed proposal before signing a contract.

Final Thoughts

So, how much does it cost to hire landscapers in Scottsdale?

Most homeowners spend:

  • $3,000 – $8,000 for small projects

  • $8,000 – $25,000 for mid-range upgrades

  • $25,000+ for luxury outdoor living spaces

The final price depends on yard size, materials, irrigation, and added features.

Landscaping in Scottsdale is not just about looks. It is about building a space that works in the desert climate, saves water, and increases property value.

If you are ready to upgrade your yard, the best first step is to speak with a local professional who understands Scottsdale’s unique conditions.

 

Infinity Landscape Design

9841 E Bell Rd
Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Phone: (480) 764-2518
Email: info@infinitylandscapedesignaz.com
Website: infinitylandscapedesignaz.com

Get In Touch With Us

Share To

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn